Mitutoyo 2416S Dial Indicator, 1 in Range, 0.001 in Graduation


Price:
Sale price$284.00 CAD

Description

The Mitutoyo 2416S is an inch-reading mechanical dial indicator from the manufacturer's Series 2. It is listed with a 1 in range, a 0.001 in graduation and a 0-100 dial reading, with 0.1 in of travel per revolution of the hand. Per the manufacturer, accuracy is +/-.001 in over the first 2.5 revolutions and +/-.002 in overall, with a measuring force of 1.8 N or less.

It is an ANSI/AGD-type indicator with a 3/8 in diameter stem (#4-48 UNF thread) and a lug back. The manufacturer states that the stem spindle is made of high-strength quench-hardened stainless steel and that the contact point is carbide. Graduations are in inches only. Sold as a single indicator.

Features

  • Inch-reading dial indicator, 1 in range (inches only)
  • 0.001 in graduation, 0-100 dial reading, 0.1 in per revolution
  • Accuracy per the manufacturer: +/-.001 in first 2.5 revolutions, +/-.002 in overall
  • Measuring force 1.8 N or less (per the manufacturer)
  • ANSI/AGD type with 3/8 in diameter stem, #4-48 UNF thread
  • Stem spindle in high-strength quench-hardened stainless steel (per the manufacturer)
  • Carbide contact point (per the manufacturer)
  • Outer clamp and optional lifting lever can be fitted on either side without tools (per the manufacturer)
  • Bonded frame and crystal with O-ring to resist water and oil entering through the front face (per the manufacturer)
  • Lug-back version

Specifications

SpecificationValue
Model2416S
Typemechanical dial indicator, Series 2, ANSI/AGD type
Unitsinch only
Range1 in
Graduation0.001 in
Range per revolution0.1 in
Dial reading0-100
Accuracy (per the manufacturer)+/-.001 in first 2.5 revolutions, +/-.002 in overall
Measuring force1.8 N or less
Stem3/8 in diameter, #4-48 UNF thread
Backlug back
Contact pointcarbide
Quantity1 piece

Part numbers

Manufacturer part number (MPN)Big Papa SKU
2416SBP-G-MIT-2416S

Documents

You may also like

Recently viewed